Morningstar - Photo Shoot with Aki Aro

This is the moment many have been waiting for! The results from the Park Hotel photo shoot with Aki Aro! I really loved how it ended up. Playing with different lights was very effective and I think that even though it's half nude it still isn't cheesy or too much. :) Just what I wanted!


This is a part of the photos but since there's a lot of material I'll give it in smaller pieces as and when we pick the rest shots. ^^

All the photos are taken by Aki Aro / Photoworks.fi
Click to view the larger version!


"I. Kill."









5 kommenttia:

Vlog 4: Potpourri from Finnish Animal Trainer Union's seminar

Photo: Jenni Kaurila
Onpa ollut mielettömän upea alkuviikko! Olin maanantaina ja tiistaina Suomen Eläintenkouluttajat ry:n tietonyyttäreillä luennoimassa papukaijojen koulutuksen haasteista ja aggressiosta. Tapasin monia uusia todella kivoja ihmisiä ja tulipa saatua myös niin hyvää piirakkaa, että oikein harmittaa, ettei sitä päätynyt kotiin mukana paria palaa enempää. Pyro oli ensikertalaisena mukana tämänlaisessa tapahtumassa. Tein pienen videokoosteen kokemuksestamme. :)

I've been feeling awesome! This Monday and Tuesday I was giving lectures about challenges in parrot training. There were many awesome people and I also had a chance to taste such a great pie that it's a pity I didn't take it with me more than a couple pieces. My white-bellied caique Pyro was with me and I made a little video potpourri about the trip. I'm talking Finnish but there's much more picture material so I guess also you English readers can understand the key points of the video. :)
The last sentence is about: "...And it cannot really be stressed enough how deeply important this is." 

1 kommenttia:

Dancing under storm



I've been a bit tired lately. I've managed to overbook myself - again, haha. Oh well, at least everything I'm doing is gonna be very much fun!

First of all, yesterday I was hair and makeup modeling. Second thing is a little surprise. It's gonna be a little video clip - but you'll find out more about it later.

Next week I'm gonna perform two lectures about parrot training. That's a thing I've been waiting for long and it will be so nice to meet all my animal trainer friends and also the new faces! But have to admit: it's been a lot of work creating the presentations. Tomorrow I'll visit a person who might need some help with a parrot. Then I'm applying for scolarship. That's not so fun to do, planning all the budjet stuff and such - but if I get the grant money I can make one of my dreams come true: my book. I've been writing it forever but it needs some fixing alot. I guess it's maybe a one year's job or less. About parrots, again. :)

And next week's Friday there might a steampunk photo shoot! And because of that I'm meeting the photographer tomorrow. Phew! How can an unemployed manage to get herself into this kind of situation, haha! But that's okay. As I said, everything I'm gonna do is something I enjoy and that may actually change the "unemployed" status.

It's kind of like I'm dancing under storm, inside controlled chaos. I'm focusing so hard that its like life would be slightly desaturated with a couple colored spots. My feeling reminds sort of one photo shoot I once had with Tiina Moilanen:

Photo: Tiina Moilanen / Photogothic.net
Post-production: Shadow Self
 I feel kind of strong, even powerful, knowing I'm controlling all this mess around me. But there aren't much room for emotions. In some things I even need my cunning, sinking in to this "switch to techno magical cyber creature" mode. Okay, this is veeery hard to explain. :D

I've been drinking coffee a LOT! And today we ran out of it. I didn't even realize how hooked up I was before the first cup I just drank. My God, must have been the best cup of coffee EVER, even though it was some cheep brand! It was like Tenacious D's song Tribute - only as coffee version. "The best coffee in the world, it was the best coffee in the wo-o-oooorld!"

...Which gets me to music. Before that coffee I was a bit blue. I tend to listen to music that either suits or alters my mood. And this song was exactly what I needer earlier today:




Harvest Bell is a Finnish band. My boyfriend was their session keyboardist. This song, Afterglow, was uploaded to Youtube today and is probably my favourite from Harvest Bell. :3 I like the guitars especially!

Today I had my Tribal Fusion classes, again. It's been so nice and it's also fun to see that I'm developing. It's much easier to use both shoulder and hip movements now than two weeks ago! Today we did the "snake hands". I liked it! Hands are one of the prettiest things in Tribal Fusion, I think. My teacher was very kind and actually helped me with that surprise project that I mentioned.

I have a bit hard time writing longer posts with two different languages. Hope you don't mind. But if you'd prefer also to see the Finnish translation every time, feel free to comment. It's not that much trouble for me.

Remember to follow the blog. You can join by clicking from the right column. :) Also remember to like the Facebook site! Oh - and when I publish that surprise thing... I need your support. :) Nothing big... but still. I need you, my beloved readers. <3 I hope you'll be there for me.

With love,

Shadow Self

1 kommenttia:

...And as you're flowing in the sky let your birds hold on to you so that you will not fall.



This one I will write in English only, because otherwise it's gonna be quite a long post...

Today there was a nice surprise waiting for me! Maria L sent me just lovely bird necklace as a gift. There was also a little poem that was very touching. The theme of the poem is also very cleverly attached to the jewelry. For me... the poem ment actually more than many would even realize.





The translation of the poem is about:

"If you ever feel that your heart is heavy,
let your birds carry you
until you have the strenght to stand on your own feet again
When your heart is bursting with happiness,
and as you're flowing in the sky
let your birds hold on to you
so that you will not fall."

As many of you know, birds mean the world to me. They are my source of power and energy, my weak spot, my saviour, my most beloved thing in the world. Without birds I'm nothing. I lost them once. It was some years ago... I was diagnosed falsly with bird fancier's lung that is also known as pneumoconiosis. Shortly, what happens is that one day your body decides that some particle (in this case, bird dust) is bad and starts to fight against it. Kind of like an allergy - but much worse. In case of pneumoconiosis the body also sort of like writes a memo to your genes that "Always remember that this particle is shit and you need to crush it! CRUUUUSHHH IT!". This memo can't be wiped anymore: It's uncurable condition and can lead to death unless person avoids the source of reactions. And reactions are also much worse than in any allergy. (I'm stating this since many are saying "So nice that you're not allergic to birds anymore!" Pneumoconiosis isn't really an average "allergy". If it was I would have never given the birds away.) Basicly what happens is that your alveolars (those tiny little follicles in your lung area) will get swollen up. And that means your breath gets severely, badly disturbed.

I fought 1,5 years to repeal the diagnose. At first I didn't believe in it at all but then the doctors convinced me that i couldn't have been anything else. I had to submit. Funny thing though, I had been diagnosed also with mycoplasma that can cause very similar symptoms as bird fancier's lung. But since the antibiotics didn't work they said this couldn't have been the true reason for my condition.

I dwelled behind a weird veil, feeling foggy all the time. I hated everything and everyone, feeling so bitter of my loss. It was as if my soul was poisoned with something I couldn't find cure for. It hurt and burned so much I just couldn't take it. One person told me, sounding ah so quizzical, that I lost the birds so that I would give "more attention" to other people and that I should give more to others and meet new people now. Give more to people and claim my value. Give. Givegivegive. She didn't even know how much I gave to those who I respected. From between the lines she blaimed me for not being social enough and that I was somehow lesser than everyone else because I had focused so much to animals. I got so mad that I avoided people just because she said that. What did I owe to anyone? No-one had right to make me feel guilty if I enjoyed birds more than company of random people. I tried to find new hobbies. I did find some new things but they felt shallow and none of them was deep enough to cover what the bird hobby gave to me. My diary from those days is kinda scary shit to read. I don't even recognize myself. Then came some other problems and I also started to spend more time at bars. Don't get me wrong: I didn't let it get away from my hands. But compared to that previous "Drunk maybe once a year" lifestyle that I had, it was a big change. At least it helped me to forget. ...and at times it brought even more darkness.

But after some coincidences I ended up seeing some birds. Bird fancier's lung should react in 4-8 hours but I didn't get any symptoms. Well, I kept seeing birds and then I decided to consult an old lung specialist. He's opinion was that the diagnose is false since I managed to spend three days in same inner space with almost 40 parrots without symptoms. I searched for more researches and soon I found several other reasons to believe that it wasn't a true bird fancier's lung.


So I decided to make a test. I took two of my own (but relocated) cockatiels to my appartment for a test period. I had them for a week, then two. A month passed, then two. After that the doctors finally approved to do some additional tests. My lung values were perfect. And oh, there was still leftovers of mycoplasma that was never cured - only hidden with cortizone. What had happened was this: I received wayyyy too short antibiotic cure for chronical mycoplasma. The papers said then that the patient doesn't respond to the cure - so it must be pneumoconiosis. But I didn't respond because chronical mycoplasma would need 1-3 months of cure. Instead, I had a 7 days and 10 days cures (if I remember right). But anyways, tests results were good and everything spoke on behalf of that it never really was bird fancier's lung.

And so I received the papers that said the diagnose was probably false. Didn't take long and I started to build my life with birds again. But I can't even describe how hard it was for me. I don't think anything has ever been so devastating. I've lost people, I've lost fortune, I've lost spiritual things. But nothing ever hurt me so much as losing birds. And the feeling when I heard I could take them back to me was amazing. My whole body was trembling with enthusiasm and excitement. I had cold shivers and ASMR tingles, my eyes were in tears and my heart was bursting with happiness. The feeling was so strong that I managed to anchor it. Whenever I feel devastated I just have to do one movement and whisper one word and I can get back to that moment. That's one of my secrets of surviving in life. I managed to capture a moment so strong that it carries me even years after. Having my birds back.



So, for me... This poem and the necklace ment maybe even more than one could imagine. I will let my birds carry me, as I will carry them and do my very best to offer them the life they deserve. Only the best I can give. 

Thank you so much, Maria!



4 kommenttia:

Thoughts about today's photo shoot at Park Hotel


Heippahei, ihanat lukijat! Tänään oli Park Hotellilla Turussa ihan mielettömän kivat kuvaukset Aki Aron kanssa. Otettiin puolinudesetti aamuisen raukeissa tunnelmissa. Innostuimme yhdistelemään asusteita ja huoneen eri kohtia niin monipuolisesti, että yksi kuvaus sisälsi ikään kuin useamman eri kuvauksen. Tuli leikittyä niin harsomaisella valkealla paidalla kuin turkoosimustilla raitasukillakin. Kuvat näyttivät ainakin kameran näytöllä todella kivoilta, eikä olo ollut paljaasta pinnasta huolimatta lainkaan kiusallinen! Itse asiassa fiilis oli jotenkin hyvin mukava ja luonnollinen. :3 En malta odottaa, että näen lopputulokset!

Howdy, my lovely readers! Today I had photo shoot at Park Hotel, Turku. It was just so awesome! The photographer was Aki Aro. We did half nude with languid morning theme. We got excited combining different accessories and corners of the hotel room so that it was almost like we had several different shoots instead of just one. We played for example with veiled white shirt and black/turquoise stripe socks. The pictures looked very nice at least on camera screen, and despite the amount of bare skin I didn't feel awkward at all. Actually I felt very confy and natural. :3 I can hardly wait to see the final results!

Eräs ystäväni pyysi vielä selkeää kuvaa tuosta vaaleanpunaisesta hiusten yläosasta, joten tässä olisi! Hyvin mansikkakermainen. :)

A friend asked me to show a clear picture of my light pink roots so here we go! Ah, it's just so strawberry creamish. :)






9 kommenttia:

My milkshake!



Hei, rakkaat lukijat! Hello, my dear readers! 

Otin muutaman kuvan, joista näkyy hyvin nuo uudet vadelmakerman väriset hiusteni juuret. Tavallaan tykkään siitä. Hyvin pirtelömäinen!

I took a couple shots to show my new hair and my new rasberry cream pink hair roots. I kinda dig it. It's very milkshake-like!





(Also, klikkailepa itsesi katsomaan Body Shopin alennuksia! ^^)

6 kommenttia:

Tribal Fusion

Aloitin tänään Tribal Fusion -tanssikurssin! Niille, joille tyyli on vieras: tribal fusionia voisi kuvailla lyhyemmin ehkä fuusiovatsatanssiksi tai moderniksi vatsatanssiksi, joka lyhyesti sanottuna on itämaista tanssia yhdistettynä muihin tanssityyleihin. Kurssillamme opettaa Amanda Nousiainen, jonka blogia voit lukea täältä.

Today I started Tribal Fusion dance course. For those who haven't heard about it: it could be shortly described as modern belly-dance mixed with other different dancing styles. Our course teacher is Amanda Nousiainen.

Tunnilla oli todella kivaa ja aion mennä uudelleenkin! Tänään treenailimme peffapuoliskojen jännittämistä, harteiden teräviä liikkeitä ja peruskävelyä. Hartioiden kanssa minulla oli hieman vaikeuksia - tai hartian. Koska endometrioosi päätti näyttää keskisormea ja tuntui välillä kuin hammastikkua olisi työnnetty luun alle. Niinpä otin siltä osin hiukan kevyemmin.

The class was really fun and I'm going to go again! Today we practised tencing the sides of our butt, sharp movements of our shoulders and some basic walking. I had slight problems with my shoulders - or shoulder - since endometriosis decided to flip her middle finger and every now and then it felt like someone tried to push a tooth stick under my bone. So I took a bit lighter in that section.

Mikään luonnonlahjakkuus en kyllä tainnut olla! Minulla on lapsuuden ajoilta hieman kokemusta vatsatanssista, mutta siitä ei kovin paljoa ollut apua tänään. Taitoni tuntuivat hyvin ruosteisilta! Mutta ei onneksi liian. Etenkin, kun opettaja oli kärsivällinen ja kannusti kysymään. Pikkuhiljaa se sieltä palautuu mieleen. Jännä puoli on, että Amanda käyttää Suhaila Salimpour -tekniikkaa, jossa on hieman erilaiset lähtökohdat kuin perinteisessä itämaisessa. Sekin saattaa aiheuttaa sen, että tuntuu hassulta pyrkiä samaan lopputilanteeseen eri tekniikalla. Fletkuava lantioni haluaisi hirveästi lähteä tekemään omiaan, vaikka pitäisi vielä tässä vaiheessa pysyä paikallaan! :D En tiedä vielä tarkasti, miten meidän treenaamamme tekniikka eroaa perinteisestä, mutta sen verta kuin googlailin, se on pitemmällä tähtäimellä ilmeisesti erittäin tehokas jopa ylitse muiden.

Though, I wasn't that much of a natural talent or anythimg. I have a little experience in belly dancing from childhood, but it does not help that much. My skills seemed very rusty! But fortunately not too much. And the teacher was patient and encouraged to ask if there was anything we wanted to know. Exciting is that Amanda uses Suhaila Salimpour technique with a slightly different starting point than the traditional oriental dancing methos. That might also have an effect to my confusion of why some things were done differently even though the result was quite much alike. And my overmoving hips would like to go and do her own thing, even though it should at this stage stay in place! :D I am not yet fully aware of how the techique we are training is different from the rest - but from what I red from Google it should be very effective and in long term it should even beat other techniques.

Tästähän pitääkin jossain vaiheessa saada aikaan kuvaukset. ^^

Now this definitely is a subject I want to make photo shoot of. ^^




0 kommenttia:

Oldies Goldies 2: It's a bag!


Photo: Jenni Salmela
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin
Vixxsin-brändistä tuttu vaatesuunnittelija Jenni Salmela joskus nauraen totesi suunnilleen: "Aina, kun Ida poseeraa laukkujen kanssa, se on niin kuin se laukku olisi hotein asia maan päällä. 'Oh, katso tätä laukkua! Laukkuhhh! Yeaaah, se on laukkuh!" Joten tällä kertaa Oldies Goldies -sarjassa kaivoin esiin muutaman laukkuja mallaavan kuvan. :D

Designer of the Vixxsin brand, Jenni Salmela, once described me: "Every time Ida get's to pose with a bag it's like the bag was the hottest thing on earth. 'Oh just look at this bag! A Baghhh! Yeaaah, it's ai baa'aag...' " So I dig up some of my bag modelling pictures for the Oldies goldies -series. :D

"I have such a cool bag that it almost makes me fly backwards!"
Photo: Ida Lehtonen
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin
"Passionhhh.... forthisbaghhh."
Photo: Ida Lehtonen
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin

"This bag. Because you're worth it."
Photo: Jenni Salmela
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin

"Worhisp! It even has a bowtie. With leopard pattern."
Photo: Jenni Salmela
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin


5 kommenttia:

Vlog 03: A few words in clumsy English!

Palautteen johdosta tein vlog-entryn myös englanninkielisille lukijoilleni. ...Ja tietenkin mokasin senkin. ;D Joka tapauksessa, tänään oli jälleen laulutunnit. Uuden lukukauden kunniaksi minun pitäisi kotiläksyjä valita lauluja, joita treenaamme. Tuleeko mitään mieleen? Mistä biiseistä pidät itse? :) Kommentoi ja suosittele ja ehkäpä alan treenata jotakin lempilauluistasi! (Voi lol, toistan videolla koko ajan sanaa "anyways"! :D No, ainakin tämä on hyvää harjoittelua. Olkaa helliä!)

Due to feedback I made a new vlog entry for my English readers. And of course blew it up! ;D I had my singing lessons today and as a homework I should pick some songs that we're gonna practise. If anything comes to your mind feel free to recommend.What songs do you like? :) Comment and maybe I'll practise some of your favourites! (Lol, I repeat "Anyways" all the time! :D But this is very good practising for me. :) Be gentle!)


7 kommenttia:

Oldies Goldies 1: With lady Moth

Löysin joitakin vanhempia kuvia Maijan (Moth) kanssa! Maija on ihan mielettömän upea leidi ja olemme osallistuneet usein samoihin katalogikuvauksiin. Näistä vanhemmista kuvista: Veikkaan, ettei niitä hirveästi käytetty, sillä niissä oli pieniä virheitä, kuten puutteellinen rajaus, rikkinäiset sukkahousut yms. Fiksailin joitain pienempiä faulteja ja ajattelin julkaista nämä, sillä kuvat olivat kuitenkin tavallaan kovin somia! Minulla on itse asiassa paljon vanhoja kuvia, joita ei ole julkaistu milloin mistäkin syystä. Fakta on, että melko pieni prosentti kaikista otetuista kuvista ikinä julkaistaan. Taidankin siis aloittaa tällaisen vanhempien kuvien sarjan ja julkaista arkistojeni kätköjä aina silloin tällöin.

I found some older pictures of me and Maija aka Moth! She is one absolutely amazing lady and we have participated many times in same catalogue photoshoots. These older pics; I guess they were never used that much since there were some little flaws like inadequate cropping or broken stockings. But I fixed those things and decided to publish them since they were actually kinda cute! I have so much pictures that I like but haven't published for whatever reasons. It's a fact that quite often only a very small percent of all the taken pictures will ever be published. So I will begin an "Oldies Goldies" -series and publish older pictures every now and then.



Photo: Jenni Salmela
Models: Moth & Shadow Self
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin
(Ei ole omalta kohdaltani järin hyvä suoritus, mutta Maija on tässä aivan upea!)
(My performance isn't so good here - but Maija looks just fabulous!)
Photo: Jenni Salmela
Models: Moth & Shadow Self
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin

Väsyneitä malleja. :)
Tired models. :)
Photo: Jenni Salmela
Models: Moth & Shadow Self
Design: Jenni Salmela / Evil Clothing
Brand: Vixxsin


5 kommenttia:

Videobloggailua


Päätin kokeilla videobloggausta. Lähdin liikkeelle flunssaisena ja pienellä jännityksellä, mutta yrittänyttä ei laiteta. ;) Toivottavasti tykkäätte!

My first vlog concerning this blog. Even though I'm excited I decided to take the risk and see if have the guts to talk random stuff to my webcam. ;) This one is in finnish so that I'll get some touch in doing this, but it can be assumed that I'll be making english versions, too. :)




(Bird cage brush: by AllThingsPrecious )

11 kommenttia:

Flunssaa ja orkideoja

Uusi vuosi on alkanut. Blogi ei ihan vielä täytä vuotta, mutta lukijoita on kertynyt jo ihan mukavasti!

Voisi hiljalleen jo sanoa, ettei leikkaus kummittele enää mitenkään, minkäänlaisina tuntemuksina tai kipuina ainakaan. Viikko sitten kävin ensimmäistä kertaa lenkillä sitten syyskuun ja tein myös läjän vatsalihassarjoja. Saatoin vetää homman överiksi innostuksessani, mutta pamahdin flunssaan. Sinänsä sääli, koska ensimmäiset kuvaukset olisivat ensi lauantaina, ja leikkauksen sekä joulun jättämät ekstra-Tapolat ovat mukavasti vyötäisillä! Toivotaan, että flunssa paranee kuitenkin, niin nenänpielet eivät ole niin rikkirevityt ja kipeät, eikä leuanalunen niin turvonneena. Olisi ikävää, jos kuvaus epäonnistuisi, sillä se on asiakastyö kuitenkin. Tuotetta mainostaessa on erilaiset "säännöt" kuin silloin, jos kuvataan henkilöä itseään. Se onkin oikeastaan asia, jonka tahtoisin monesti kuvien katselijoiden muistavan: usein mallin avulla kuvataan jotakin käsitystä tai fantasiaa. Silloin ei aina riitä ihan arkilookki, eikä yksikään malli ei herää näin uudenvuodenpäivänä pedistään Limecrimet naamalla ja ihastuttavat piilolinssit silmissään korkkiruuvikiharat täydellisesti tyynyliinalle laskeutuen kuin anime-elokuvassa (tai okei, jos ei muista puhdistautua ennen simahtamista, niin..). Juhlimiskierroksen ja muutaman yön pärskinnän sekä niistelyn jälkeen herkästi herneen ihohuokoseensa vetävä ihoni ainakin on asteen lähempänä paloautoa ja silmätkin uppoavat jonnekin mustiin aukkoihin.

En tehnyt uudenvuodenlupauksia sen ihmeemmin oikeastaan. Vietin illan hyvässä seurassa ystävieni kanssa ja kiersimme useammatkin paikat. Sitten väännettiin kunnon karppimättöruokana pekonimunakkaat vielä aamuyöstä ennen nukkumaanmenoa, pohtien maailman menoa ja sitä, miten niin moni elää muiden ihmisten elämää. Hyvä puolensa oli ehdottomasti, että alkoholi turrutti kipeän kurkun ja pakotti uinumaan ensimmäiset kunnon unet useampaan päivään. Oloni on oikeastaan siis aika levännyt!

Olen pohtinut, mihin suuntaan veisin blogia. Tavallaan olisi mahtavaa kirjoitella enemmänkin ajatuksia, eikä postailla pelkästään kuvia, mutta suoraan sanottuna pelottaa, mihin se johtaisi. Tuntuu, että se, joka uskaltaa lausua jotakin Netissä, antaa muille "luvan" tehdä itsestään koiranruokaa. Virtuaalimaailmassa ihmisten käytöstavat ovat usein todella ikävää tasoa. "No se on Internet" ei riitä minusta ihan tekosyyksi. Ihminen siellä kaiken taustalla on kuitenkin, vaikka ei näkisikään häntä juuri siinä edessään. Jotkut sanovat, että bloggaajat ovat julkkiksia, joten heitä saa haukkua. Se on kenties se erikoisin väite kaikista... Eikö kuka tahansa nettiin säännöllisesti kirjoittava silloin olisi julkkis? Vai täytyykö olla Blogger, WordPress tai jokin kattosivusto, joka tekee eron? Minusta on julkkis-bloggaajiakin toki, mutta kaikki eivät sitä suinkaan ole. Ja oli ihminen tunnettu tai ei, parempihan olisi aina mieluummin kritisoida tekoja ja mielipiteitä kuin haukkua ihmistä itseään. Asiallisuudella voidaan saada monia epäkohtia eteenpäin! Tokihan siis ymmärrän, ettei voisi olla niin tekopyhä, että kieltäisi ihmisiä provosoitumasta ja olemasta eri mieltä. Enemmänhän tämä pieni jännitykseni koskee niitä, jotka flippaavat ihan vain bloggaajan olemassaolosta. Tuttavani saa jopa tappouhkauksia, vaikkei oikeastaan tee muuta kuin ihan vain postaa meikkikuvia yms. Omalla kohdallani blogini aiheuttama noteeraus on ollut lähinnä sitä, että välillä joku tulee baarissa tai kaupungillä kysymään "Oletko sä Shadow Self? Mä luen sun blogiasi!". Se on ihan mukavaa ja olen sitä kautta tavannut parikin uutta tuttavuutta! Harvemmin on niin kiire, ettei ehtisi vaihtaa sanan tai pari. :) Toki toisinaan se on pelottavaakin ymmärtää, että kirjoittaessaan ihan oikeasti kertoo koko maailmalle jotakin itsestään. Siksi en luonnollisestikaan puhu asioista, jotka voisivat liiaksi häiritä vaikkapa työn saamista.

Voisin jatkaa aiheen pohtimista pitempäänkin ja ottaa mukaan jokaisen nyanssin ja seikan asiassa, mutta kieltämättä tukkoiset ontelot hankaloittavat jaksamista ja ajatusten kasassa pitämistä. Ehkäpä kirjoittelen tästä jossakin vaiheessa pitemmän tekstin, niin näkökulma tulee avattua paremmin.

Sitten erityisen mukaviin aiheisiin! Joskus blogin alkukuukausina kerroin pelastamistani orkideoista, joista yksi alkoi tuolloin kukkia. No, nyt puolitoista vuotta orkideojen hankkimisesta tämä toinenkin rescue-orkidea päätti tehdä ensimmäiset kukkansa! Edellinen kukka oli kaunis magentan värinen. Tämä toinen yllätti myös ihastuttavasti: se on valkeapohjainen, mutta siinä kulkee pinkkejä raitoja. Lähellä keskustaa pohjan väri muuttuu himmeäksi limeksi ja ihan keskellä keltaiseksi. Tosi nätti. <3 Väri vaihtelee hieman valaistuksen mukaan, mutta tässä jokunen kuva tästä kaunokaisesta. Viereiset hyvin pinkit lehdet kuuluvat tälle edelliselle orkidealle, joka onkin kukkinut kuukausikaupalla hyvinvoivana!







2 kommenttia:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...